The Ambassador

Kiyoshi KOINUMA

Ambassador Kiyoshi KOINUMA - Profile

Date of Birth: June 29, 1955

  • Education:

     

  • March 1978

    Graduated from Keio University, Faculty of Economics

  • Professional Career:
  • April 1978

    Entered Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • July 1981-April 1983

    Secretary, Embassy of Japan in Vienna

  • September 1994

    Senior Assistant, Policy Coordination Division

  • April 1995

    Director, Refugee Assistance Division, Multilateral Cooperation Department, Foreign Policy Bureau

  • April 1997

    Director, Foreign Nationals´ Affairs Division, Consular and Migration Affairs Department

  • January 1999

    Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Japan to the International Organizations in Vienna

  • March 2001

    Counsellor, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar

  • January 2002

    Minister, the same Embassy

  • May 2003

    Deputy Director-General, Sapporo Regional Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Justice

  • August 2004

    Deputy Director-General, Consular Affairs Bureau, Multilateral Cooperation Department

  • August 2005

    Director-General, Sapporo Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Justice

  • April 2008

    Minister, Embassy of Japan in Germany

  • January 2010

    Consul-General of Japan at Dusseldorf

  • October 2013

    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Zambia

  • since October 2016

    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Austria

  • since December 2016

    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Kosovo and Macedonia

Speeches & Articles